State lawmakers in Michigan are gearing up this week to vote on the state’s first assisted reproduction and surrogacy parentage act.
[…] The preference for technology over biology in the bill is comprehensive. Throughout the measure, the text uses gender-neutral terms such as “individual” or “parent” to refer to all parties, including the surrogate mother.

The word “woman, women, or mother” does not appear once in this bill. Of course, only women can get pregnant and bear children. For those motivated by a desire to help families, surely such neutered language undermines the close familial bonds one hopes to create.

The greater harm, however, is how the bill handles donor-conceived children. In Section 106, the bill states that “a donor is not a parent of a child conceived by assisted reproductive under a surrogacy agreement.” Legally, that may be the case, but biologically this couldn’t be further from the truth. Such an egg or sperm “donor” is responsible for 50% of the child’s DNA.