The Biden Administration Has Redefined ‘Sex.’ What Does That Mean for Schools?
[…] Loren Merchan has been president of Authentic Campaigns, a digital marketing and communications operation whose clients include left-wing causes and Democratic governors, congressmen, senators, and presidential candidates. The company’s website invokes Trump’s name to generate new business:

Trump’s attorneys estimate that Authentic has scored $18 million from its clients since April 2023, when hard-Left Manhattan District Attorney Alvin Bragg indicted Trump.

Under New York State’s Judiciary Law Article 2 §14, Juan Merchan, Loren Merchan’s first-degree blood relative, should recuse himself since “he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” 

Second, even if this law included an “I don’t discuss business with my daughter” clause, Merchan is a Democrat donor. According to CNN, Merchan contributed $15 earmarked for Biden’s campaign and $10 each to the Progressive Turnout Project and its Stop Republicans PAC.