As the Supreme Court concluded, “[i]t strains credulity to believe that this statute grants the CDC the sweeping authority that it asserts.”
[…] As the Supreme Court concluded, “[i]t strains credulity to believe that this statute grants the CDC the sweeping authority that it asserts.”

That is important because the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention relied on the very same statute to justify its issuance of a regulation on Feb. 3, 2021, requiring masks on all public transportation and in airports and train stations.

That statute is the 1944 Public Health Services Act. In order to prevent the transmission of communicable diseases, the CDC has the authority under 42 U.S.C. §264(a) to require “inspection, fumigation disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures as in the [CDC’s] judgment may be necessary.” 

As Mizelle points out, the Supreme Court said in its Alabama Association of Realtors decision that this provision has “generally been limited to quarantining infected individuals and prohibiting the import or sale of animals known to transmit disease.”